Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Taylor’s Service Centres is a trading name of Taylors Service Centres Limited which is a Limited Company registered in England & Wales as number 04776200. Its Registered office address is Unit 1-3 Chelmsford Road Industrial Estate, Chelmsford Road, Great Dunmow, Essex, CM6 1XG.

Your information will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is Taylors Service Centre.

Definitions

“we/us” means Taylor’s Service Centres and “our” shall be interpreted accordingly.

“you” means you, as a customer or web browser of Taylors Service Centre and “your” shall be interpreted accordingly.

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal information by Taylor’s Service Centres and the following sets out our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. By visiting https//:taylorsServiceCentres.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

What information does Taylors Service Centre collect about you?

  • Your IP address (this is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet and is required for your device to communicate with websites).
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Cookies are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so the website can recognise you. We use cookies as ‘analytics cookies’. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage of our website.
  • Your contact details as provided to us on our contact form.
  • Your personal details as provided as part of any transaction i.e. which would appear on an invoice.
  • CCTV security footage from our premises, which is stored for one month and then rewrites itself.

How we may use your information

In addition to using your information to generate invoices and respond to enquiries from our contact form, we may also use your information to monitor and improve our websites services and to enable us to comply with any legal requirements, in the detection and prevention of fraud and other crimes.

We may view CCTV footage in the event of a complaint or incident or for routine monitoring. It will only be viewed by Taylor’s Service Centres staff but may be handed over to a relevant authority should we be required to do so or if it is required for crime detection or prevention.

If you have consented to be part of our mailing list or have agreed to be sent helpful reminders such as servicing and MOT prompts, we will send you details of our current services, prices and special offers.

You can opt out of consenting to mailing and helpful reminders by contacting the data controller at info@taylorscentres.co.uk.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is transferred and stored on an external server held in Maidenhead, UK and is operated by staff who work for us or the company who look after our website. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure but we will do our best to protect your personal data by using strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Paper files are securely locked away from public areas.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any requests will be responded to within 30 days of receipt.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.